Illustration of a diverse group of people dressed in blue
[…] Districts that are not offering an “academic term” in the summer under the Court’s definition should not be affected by the Court’s decision.
Importance of statewide issue:
Paying unemployment benefits over the summer would present a significant financial burden to school districts.
Summary of the case:
This case involved the interpretation of the California Unemployment Insurance Code section 1253.3(b) and (c), which states that unemployment benefits “are not payable to any individual … during the period between two successive academic years or terms … if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services for any educational institution in the second of the academic years or terms.” In 2011, a group of 26 members of the UESF (substitute teachers and paraprofessional classified employees) applied for unemployment benefits for the period of time between May 27 and August 15. Based on the plain meaning of the statute, the superior court ruled that substitute teachers, 10-month